Archive for the Super Junior Category

Favorite Songs of 2009!

Posted in 2NE1, 2PM, BEAST, Big Bang, DBSK, FT Island, K-Pop, MBLAQ, Other Korean Artists, Pimp Post, Shinee, SNSD, SS501, Super Junior, U-KISS with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on January 3, 2010 by pockyy13

I know I’m late on this post but I really haven’t had a lot of time to do this xD. So Happy New Year Everyone~! I wish you all happiness and good health, and of course some awesome Kpop fandom :D. By the way I didn’t link the songs because I assume you guy have heard all of the songs before xD. If you haven’t just search them up on Youtube. I highly recommend you do if you haven’t heard the song before :).

My Top 15 Songs From 2009:

1: It’s You- Super Junior

2: You & I – Park Bom

3: Wedding Dress – Taeyang

4: Finally – Brave Brothers Ft. U-KISS

5: Stand By You – DBSK

6: I Hate You – 2PM

7. Let Me Hear Your Voice – Big Bang

8. I Don’t Care – 2NE1

9. Ring Ding Dong – SHINee

10. Gee – SNSD

11. I Hope – FT Island

12. Bad Girl – BEAST

13. Love Like This – SS501

14. G.O.O.D Love – MBLAQ

15. Hello – G-Dragon Ft. Dara

Bonus: To Luv… -V.O.S. ft. Jaeboem

You can probably tell that I tried to choose my favorite song from all different artists xD. 2009 was eventful year in Kpop. There were so many highs but also a lot of lows. My heart definitely broke a couple of times this year due to those lows :(. But the music that came out was such a high :D. All the groups that debuted, the comebacks, everything just made last year so spectacular.  I usually do a Top 10 list but I had such a hard time choosing just 10 xD, so I decided to do a top 15 instead.

Advertisements

Super Junior – ‘Genie’ @ Star Dance Battle (10/04)

Posted in Other Korean Artists, Performance, Super Junior with tags , , on October 4, 2009 by pockyy13

Credits: keyloverr @ Youtube

I know I haven’t posted for a long time, so I apologize to all of you. School’s just so crazy and right now i’m debating whether I should keep posting and updating… Anyways, now for some great entertainment :).

LOL. This is one of the reasons that I love Super Junior so much, they’re so full of crack and they really know how to make us fall over laughing xD. First off, the outfits I LOVE ♥. They all look so handsome. Sungmin is someone who always stands out to me, well because it’s Sungmin, he just look so hot in his Captain outfit, damn… He can sing and dance girl’s songs so well xD. Eunhyuk did a really good job on the rap. ^^. Eetuek’s dance solo was hot ;). He’s such a girl xD. The dancing in it was really good. I especially love how they rip off one pant leg. LOL xD. Oh, these boys :D. The different parodies at the end were really cute. I especially love the ‘Abracadabra’ and ‘I Hate You’  parts :). I think this was my favorite performance out of the Star Dance Battle :D.

Birthday Post – Kibum & Yesung

Posted in Birthday Post, Super Junior with tags , on August 24, 2009 by pockyy13

Since I missed Kibum’s birthday I thought I would include his with Yesung’s Birthday post ^^;;;.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY KIBUM~!!!

SUJU_Kibum

Hmm…what do I like about Kibum? Well everything xD. My first B-day post was for this guy and he holds such a special place in my heart ♥. He’s one of the first K-Pop guys that I fell in love with and one of the first guys that I noticed in Super Junior. He’s extremely good looking :Q. But he also has this boyish charm to him. He can transform from a total cutie into this sexy, hardcore man xD. He’s cute but he’s so hot too :D. His smile is so charming and I love how the other members imitate it ^^. I think he’s really talented and I wish I could see more of his talents, especially his acting. Honestly, i’ve been disappointed with Super Junior promoting without him. I really wish I could’ve see more of him as I’m sure many fans also wanted. Kibum is super special to me. LOL. I get so excited when I see a photo or a video or whatever of him. Just seeing him makes me so happy :D. So Happy Birthday Kibum! I hope I see you soon in the future ;).

HAPPY BIRTHDAY YESUNG~!!!

img313656

My little weirdo ♥ xD. Yesung can be totally strange and cracktastic. He was voted as the second strangest member of Super Junior xD. I think he’s so cute and handsome and just overall good-looking. He’s talented beyond your imagination. His voice is so strong and beautiful :). His harmonizations are always flawless. I love listening to him :D. He has this fire in him, on variety shows he never wants to  be outdone xD. Especially when it comes to weird dances. I think he’s just so lovable and sweet and hilarious. Did I mention weird? Haha. Well, I really love this guy ♥. Happy Birthday Yesung~!!!

Super Junior – ‘Carnival’ Song SM Town ’09

Posted in Super Junior with tags on August 14, 2009 by pockyy13

Credits: wizbeez @ Youtube

It’s definitely a SM Town Song xD. It’s really happy and cute :). It’s not my favorite song but I think the chorus is catchy, with the ‘Oh, A, Oh” part. The rapping is really good and their voices are really nice to listen to, as always. Plus Kangin composed it, makes it even more special xD.

EDIT: Subbed version HERE.

SM TOWN – SHINee, DBSK & Super Junior ‘Seaside’ MV & Song

Posted in DBSK, MV, Shinee, Super Junior with tags , , , on August 13, 2009 by pockyy13

EDIT: You can watch the MV HERE. Honestly I’m disappointed :(. I was really hoping for an actual MV. It’s just clips from last years SMTown Concert…-Sigh- It’s still super cute though :).

Credits: aznislander777 @ Youtube

Awesome SM Town is going to release an album. They haven’t done one in a couple of years. ‘Seaside’ only has the guy groups, I don’t know why the girls aren’t in it. There will also be 3 other songs on the album.

Download ‘Seaside (Boom Boom)’

SHINee – ‘Scar’ (12th)

Super Junior – ‘Carnival’ (13th)

DBSK – ’12:34′ (14th).

This song is pretty darn funny xD. Yoochun’s rap is one of the funniest things I’ve ever heard him rap before… “Seaside, thats right! People love each other, take a ride. Hot girl, please dont take off. Bring your make up, move your hot butt. Yeah~” xDDDD. LULZ FOREVER. The beginning is pretty funny too, but I’m so surprised that Changmin sings it xD. The song’s pretty cute and catchy. I really like the ‘Baby, Baby. Take me, Take me” parts. Especially Junsu’s :D.

Super Junior – Super Show 2 Highlights

Posted in Super Junior with tags on July 24, 2009 by pockyy13

Credits: tomozuki1 @ Youtube

Haha…They are such dorks :). Sigh…I really really wish I could have gone D: I’m not going to do a recap because it’ll make me even sadder that I missed out on this awesomeness, you guys can just watch it yourself xD. From the Gee parody to all of their solos and ‘Sorry Sorry’ with Siwon not wearing a shirt while performing :Q just shows how amazing the concert was.

One of my favorite parts was the Eunhae dance. The song ‘Beautiful’ that they danced to was sung by Donghae and composed by him too :D. You can listen to it HERE. I hope they make an official version of this. It’s so good :).

Ariel Lin – ‘Fireflies’ MV Movie Version Ft. Donghae and Siwon

Posted in MV, Other Chinese Artist, Super Junior with tags , , , on July 19, 2009 by pockyy13

Credits: oojinya @ Youtube

The movie version is just basically a longer more  in depth version of the regular MV. I would love if they made this plot into a movie or a drama especially if Donghae and Siwon were the leads xD. The whole thing is just so cute and sweet. LOL….I love when she meets Donghae. It was one of my favorite parts in the original version and to have it played out more just makes it so much more amusing xD. The two of them together are so cute and funny xD. When he confesses that he likes her I just started laughing especially when he yells it at her xD. He’s so cute xD.

You can watch the Regular MV HERE. I’m not really going to  comment on it since I just spazzed over the Movie version xD. It’s such a cute and sweet MV too :3.